Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-61 — Payment of fees prerequisite to filing; affidavit of indigence
Georgia § 15-9-61
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-61 (2026).
The judges of probate courts shall not be required to file any proceedings until the deposit specified in Code Section 15-9-60 , relating to court costs of probate courts, has been deposited with the probate judge on account of cost, provided that the deposit shall not be required if the party desiring to file the proceeding is unable because of his indigence to pay the deposit and the party files with the probate court an affidavit to that effect. If the proceeding is dismissed or withdrawn or if the total cost incurred in the proceeding is less than the deposit required by Code Section 15-9-60 , any of the sum remaining in the hands of the judge of the probate court shall be repaid. The deposit required to be filed by this Code section shall not affect any Code section or Act of the Gene