Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-43 — Preservation of newspapers
Georgia § 15-9-43
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-43 (2026).
(a)The issues of the newspapers preserved as required in paragraph (9) of Code Section 15-9-37 shall be bound, microfilmed, photostated, or photographed; and such newspapers, microfilm, photographs, or photostatic copies shall be maintained within the county courthouse for a period of not less than 50 years, after which time the newspapers, microfilm, photographs, or other photostatic copies may be donated to a library or historical society, with the concurrence of the director of the Division of Archives and History, in the discretion of the judge of the probate court.
(b)The judge of the probate court is authorized to enter into an agreement with either the clerk of the superior court or the sheriff of the county, or both, relative to the binding, retention, microfilming, photographing