Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-42 — Docket of fiduciaries; storage of records for retrieval from automated or computerized record-keeping method or system
Georgia § 15-9-42
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-42 (2026).
(a)The judge of the probate court shall keep a docket of all the executors, administrators, guardians, and trustees who are liable to make returns in his or her court, with regular entries of their returns, and of such fiduciaries as have failed to make returns as required by law and by the order of the court.
(b)Nothing in this Code section shall restrict or otherwise prohibit a clerk or a probate judge acting as such from electing to store for computer retrieval any or all books, records, dockets, files, or indices; nor shall a clerk or a probate judge acting as such be prohibited from combining or consolidating any books, records, dockets, files, or indices in connection with the filing for record of papers of the kind specified in this Code section or in any other law; provided, howe