Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-36 — Judges of probate courts as clerks thereof; chief clerk; powers of clerks; uncontested matters; oaths
Georgia·Title 15
(a)The judges of the probate courts are, by virtue of their offices, clerks of their own courts; but they may appoint one or more clerks, for whose conduct they are responsible, who hold their offices at the pleasure of the judge. The judges of the probate courts shall also have the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk of the probate judge unless otherwise provided by local law. Any individual appointed as chief clerk shall take the oath provided for under subsection (d) of this Code section.
(b)The appointed clerks, including the chief clerk of the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their nature. The chief clerk of the probate judge shall also have the authority prescribed in Code Section 15-9-10 .
(c)(1