Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-35 — Power to cite absconding fiduciaries; publication of order; communication with appointing court in another state
Georgia § 15-9-35
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-35 (2026).
(a)Where any guardian, conservator, personal representative, surety on their bonds, or other person removes himself or herself beyond the limits of this state or absconds or conceals himself or herself, the judge of the probate court shall have the power to cite such guardian, conservator, personal representative, surety, or other person to appear before the judge relative to the performance of his or her duties or any other matter related to the probate court pertaining to such person. Service may be had upon the guardian, conservator, personal representative, surety, or other person by publication in the manner prescribed in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)The judge of the probate court shall cause to be published the judge's order calling upon a person described in subsection