Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-30-6 — Jurisdiction over certain drug and alcohol offenses
Georgia § 15-9-30-6
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-30-6 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, probate courts which have jurisdiction over misdemeanor traffic offenses in accordance with Code Section 40-13-21 shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for the following offenses:
(1)Possession of one ounce or less of marijuana, in accordance with Code Sections 16-13-2 and 16-13-30 ; and (2) Any violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 which is punishable as a misdemeanor, but not violations punishable as high and aggravated misdemeanors.
(b)The jurisdiction conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be concurrent with other courts having jur