Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-30-4 — Jurisdiction over violations of Code Section 12-3-10 involving parks, historic sites, and recreational areas
Georgia § 15-9-30-4
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-30-4 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, such courts shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for violating the provisions of Code Section 12-3-10 . Such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with other courts having jurisdiction over such violations.
(b)A probate court shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor cases as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury. If the defendant does not waive a trial by jury, the defendant shall notify the court and, if reasonable cause exists, the defendant shall be immediately bound over to a court in the county h