Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-30 — Subject matter jurisdiction; powers and duties generally; copy of Official Code of Georgia Annotated furnished for each judge; authority of probate court judges
Georgia § 15-9-30
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-30 (2026).
(a)Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction of the following subject matters:
(1)The probate of wills;
(2)The granting of letters testamentary and of administration and the repeal or revocation of the same;
(3)All controversies in relation to the right of executorship or administration;
(4)The sale and disposition of the property belonging to, and the distribution of, deceased persons' estates;
(5)The appointment and removal of guardians of minors, conservators of minors, guardians of incapacitated adults, and conservators of incapacitated adults and persons who are incompetent because of mental illness or intellectual disability;
(6)All controversies as to the right of guardianship and conservatorship