Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-2-1 — Appointment, compensation, authority, qualifications, training, and other limitations of associate probate court judges
Georgia § 15-9-2-1
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-2-1 (2026).
(a)Appointment, compensation, and term.
(1)The judge of the probate court may appoint one or more individuals to serve as associate judges of the probate court in probate matters on a full-time or part-time basis subject to the approval of the governing authority of the county. Such associate judges of the probate court shall serve at the pleasure of the judge of the probate court.
(2)Whenever an associate judge of the probate court is appointed to serve in a probate court, the clerk of the probate court shall forward a certified copy of the order of appointment to the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia.
(3)Associate judges of the probate court shall be included in the list of members of the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia as set forth in Code Section 15-9-15 . An as