Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-17 — Serving a minor or incapacitated adult
Georgia § 15-9-17
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-17 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 15-9-122 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in any action before the probate court in which the service of notice on a minor or an incapacitated adult is required by law or ordered by the probate court, such service of notice may be made by:
(1)Mailing by the probate court of a copy of the document to be served to the minor or incapacitated adult by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; and (2) Serving the guardian of such minor or incapacitated adult if such guardian:
(A)Acknowledges receipt of such service; and (B) Certifies that he or she has delivered a copy of the document so served to the minor or incapacitated adult.
(b)The acknowledgment of service and certification of such guardia