Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-155 — Prosecuting attorney's duties; authority
Georgia § 15-9-155
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-155 (2026).
(a)The prosecuting attorney of a probate court shall have the duty and authority to represent the state:
(1)In the probate court:
(A)In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 ;
(B)In the prosecution of any violation of state laws which by general law probate courts have been granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of such offenses, specifically including those offenses described in Article 2 of this chapter and Code Section 40-13-21 ; and (C) In the prosecution of any weapons carry license revocation or denial pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 ;
(2)In the appeal of any case prosecuted in the