Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-121 — Jury trials in civil cases
Georgia § 15-9-121
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-121 (2026).
(a)A party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right to a jury trial if such right is asserted by a written demand for jury trial within 30 days after the filing of the first pleading of the party or within 15 days after the filing of the first pleading of an opposing party, whichever is later, except that with respect to a petition pursuant to Code Sections 29-4-10 and 29-5-10 , relating to guardianship of an incapacitated adult, if any interested party desires a trial by jury, such party must make such request for a jury within ten days after the date of mailing of the notice provided for by subsection (c) of Code Section 29-4-12 and subsection (c) of Code Section 29-5-12 . If a party fails to assert the right to a jury trial, the right shall be deemed waived and may not