Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-73 — Destruction of obsolete records
Georgia § 15-6-73
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-73 (2026).
(a)Clerks of superior court shall be authorized, from time to time, to destroy books containing records of instruments conveying personal property only, including bills of sale, mortgages, conditional sales contracts, retention title contracts, and bills of sale to secure debt, whenever the records are older than five years of age.
(b)Every clerk of superior court shall be, from time to time, authorized to destroy original civil pleadings which have been recorded in the minutes or writ books of the court in every civil case which has been finally terminated for 20 years or more, except cases involving divorce, titles to land, legitimation of a child or children, and proceedings for adoption.