Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-62-1 — Back-up records
Georgia § 15-6-62-1
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-62-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Authority" means the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority.
(2)"Back-up record" means an electronic copy of any record that a clerk of superior court is required to create pursuant to Code Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-62 .
(b)A clerk of a superior court electing to record in digital format any record of which he or she is the custodian shall maintain a back-up record in at least two ways:
(1)By the clerk permanently retaining the back-up record on the clerk's secure file server, either controlled and operated by the clerk or personnel employed by the clerk or provided for the exclusive benefit of the clerk's office through a contractual relationship between the clerk and a public or private entity for such purpose; and (2) By