Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-6 — Oath of judges
Georgia § 15-6-6
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-6 (2026).
Before entering on the duties of their office, superior court judges must take the oath required of all civil officers and in addition they must take the following oath: "I swear that I will administer justice without respect to person and do equal rights to the poor and the rich and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent on me as judge of the superior courts of this state, according to the best of my ability and understanding, and agreeably to the laws and Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United States. So help me God."