Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-58 — Oath of office
Georgia § 15-6-58
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-58 (2026).
(a)The clerks of superior courts, before entering upon the discharge of their duties, whether appointed, elected, or acting by operation of law besides the oath required of all civil officers, must take and subscribe to the following oath: "I do swear or affirm that I will truly and faithfully enter and record all the orders, decrees, judgments, and other proceedings of the Superior Court of the County of __________________, and all other matters and things which I am required by law to record; and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties required of me, to the best of my understanding. So help me God." (b) When the oath is taken by the judges of the probate courts or their deputies acting in a certain contingency as clerks of the superior court, they ma