Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-57 — Election to break tie
Georgia § 15-6-57
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-57 (2026).
Should any two or more candidates at an election to fill a vacancy in the office of superior court clerk, or at a regular election, have the highest and an equal number of votes, the judge of the probate court shall set a date and advertise another election in the manner prescribed in Code Section 15-6-53 and shall do so until a choice is made.