Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-55 — Emergency service by probate court judge; appointment of interim deputy clerk
Georgia § 15-6-55
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-55 (2026).
(a)If as a result of any sudden emergency there is a vacancy in the office of clerk of superior court, and a person who meets the qualifications for a clerk of superior court as set forth in Code Section 15-6-50 cannot immediately fill the vacancy pursuant to Code Section 15-6-53 , the judge of the probate court shall act as clerk of superior court for a period not to exceed 120 days. Any act done by the probate judge during such period that the clerk could have done shall be valid.
(b)If there is a temporary absence of the clerk of superior court for any reason not specified in Code Section 15-6-53 or if the clerk of superior court for any reason does not act as clerk at the time provided by law for holding a term of the superior courts and there is no chief deputy clerk to perform such