Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-52 — Practice of law restricted
Georgia § 15-6-52
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-52 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the clerks of the superior courts are prohibited from practicing law in their own or another's name, as a partner or otherwise, in any court except in their own case.
(b)Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit in any way the ability of a clerk of a superior court to serve as or offer advice in his or her role as a judge advocate or in any other military role in an active duty or reserve component of the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Coast Guard, United States Air Force, United States Space Force, United States National Guard, Georgia National Guard, Georgia Air National Guard, Georgia Naval Militia, the Georgia State Defense Force, or in the National Guard or