Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-50 — Clerk's term of office; qualifications; training requirements; appointment of clerk pro tempore during training
Georgia·Title 15
(a)The clerks of superior courts shall be elected for a term of four years.
(b)(1) No person shall be eligible to offer for election to or hold the office of clerk of the superior court unless he:
(A)Is a citizen of the United States;
(B)Is a resident of the county in which he seeks the office of clerk of the superior court for at least two years prior to his qualifying for the election to the office;
(C)Is a registered voter;
(D)Has attained the age of 25 years prior to the date of qualifying for election to the office. This subparagraph shall not apply to any person serving as a clerk of the superior court on July 1, 1981;
(E)Has obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; and (F) Has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude