Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-36 — Notice of student's felony conviction to school superintendent
Georgia § 15-6-36
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-36 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, "conviction" means any felony conviction of a person who is at least 17 years of age.
(b)Within 30 days of any proceeding ending in a conviction, the superior court shall provide written notice of the conviction to the school superintendent or the school superintendent's designee of the school in which the convicted defendant was enrolled, or, if the information is known, of the school in which the convicted defendant plans to be enrolled at a future date. Such notice shall include the specific criminal offense for which the defendant was convicted. A local school system to which such a convicted defendant is assigned may request further information from the court's file.