Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-24 — Payment of court's contingent expenses
Georgia·Title 15
(a)Any contingent expenses incurred in holding any session of the superior court, including lights, fuel, stationery, rent, publication of grand jury presentments when ordered published, and similar items, such as taking down testimony in felony cases, etc., shall be paid out of the county treasury of such county upon the certificate of the judge of the superior court and without further order.
(b)Any costs incurred in providing defense services pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 17, the "Georgia Indigent Defense Act of 2003," for persons accused of crimes shall not be considered contingent expenses of the superior court for purposes of this Code section.