Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-18 — Alternative locations; conditions and limitations; force and effect as if done at regular courthouse
Georgia § 15-6-18
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-18 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, if for any cause it shall be impracticable to hold any session of any superior or state court at the courthouse or other place provided by law therefor, it shall be lawful to hold such court at an alternative facility that the governing authority of the county or counties for such county or circuit, by appropriate resolution, deem would be in the best interest of the public with considerations for transportation burden being paramount; provided, however, that:
(1)No such court may be held at any place that is outside the county or an adjoining county or that is not open to and accessible by the public, including, but not limited to, members of the public who:
(A)Have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits o