Georgia Statutes
§ 15-6-17 — Time and place of holding court generally; habeas corpus and other nonjury proceedings; satellite courthouses
Georgia § 15-6-17
O.C.G.A. § 15-6-17 (2026).
(a)One or more of the judges of the superior courts must hold the superior court of each circuit at the county site and courthouse, if any, of each county in the respective judicial circuit or at some other place at the county site designated by law not less than twice each year, at such times as are prescribed by the General Assembly; provided, however, that, in any county in which a state correctional institution, county correctional institution, or jail is located, one or more judges of the superior court of such county shall be authorized to conduct habeas corpus and other nonjury proceedings pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 9 involving inmates of such state correctional institution, county correctional institution, or jail in a suitable room at the institution. Nothing in