Georgia Statutes
§ 15-5-5 — Duties of district administrative judge
Georgia § 15-5-5
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-5-5 (2026).
The duties and authority of each district administrative judge shall be as follows:
(1)To request, collect, and receive information from the courts of record within his or her district pursuant to uniform rules promulgated by the ten administrative judges;
(2)To authorize and assign any superior court judge within the district to sit on any type of case or to handle other administrative or judicial matters within the district; provided, however, that the assignment shall be made with the consent of the assigned judge and with the consent of the majority of the judges of the circuit to which the assignment is made and that the assignment shall be made subject to rules promulgated by the district council by a majority vote of the superior court judges within the district; and (3) To assist