Georgia Statutes
§ 15-3-9 — Law assistants
Georgia § 15-3-9
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-3-9 (2026).
(a)The Judges of the Court of Appeals shall be authorized to appoint law assistants for the use of the court and to remove them at pleasure. Each law assistant of the Court of Appeals shall have been admitted to the bar of this state as a practicing attorney; provided, however, that an individual who graduated from law school but who is not a member of the bar of this state may be appointed as a law assistant so long as he or she is admitted to the bar of this state within one year of such appointment.
(b)It shall be the duty of a law assistant to attend all sessions of the court, if so ordered, and generally to perform the duties incident to the role of law assistant.