Georgia Statutes
§ 15-23-7 — Additional costs in civil actions for purposes of providing court-connected or court-referred alternative dispute resolution programs
Georgia § 15-23-7
O.C.G.A. § 15-23-7 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of providing court-connected or court-referred alternative dispute resolution programs, a sum not to exceed $10.00, in addition to all other legal costs, may be charged and collected in each civil action or case filed in the superior, state, probate, and magistrate courts and other courts within the county that have the same powers and jurisdiction as state or magistrate courts.
(b)A case, within the meaning of this Code section, shall mean and be construed as any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned, whether such matter is contested or not.
(c)The amount, if any, to be collected in each case shall be fixed in an amount not to exceed the applicable amount set out in subsection (a) of this Code s