Georgia Statutes
§ 15-21-209 — [Effective until 7/1/2026] State operation assessment against adult entertainment establishments; determination of obligation; use of funds; administration
Georgia·Title 15
(a)By April 30 of each calendar year, each adult entertainment establishment shall pay to the commissioner of revenue a state operation assessment equal to the greater of 1 percent of the previous calendar year's gross revenue or $5,000.00. This state assessment shall be in addition to any other fees and assessments required by the county or municipality authorizing the operation of an adult entertainment business.
(b)The previous year's gross revenue of an adult entertainment establishment shall be determined based upon tax returns filed with the Department of Revenue. The commissioner of revenue may, by rule or regulation, require other reports or returns to be filed by an adult entertainment establishment as he or she deems appropriate.
(c)The assessments collected pursuant to this C