Georgia Statutes
§ 15-21-12 — Contract for collection of moneys owed court
Georgia § 15-21-12
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-21-12 (2026).
For the purpose of collecting any moneys owed to a court pursuant to a judgment and with the recommendation of such court, a local governing authority may contract with any person doing business within or outside this state for the collection of moneys owed to such court; provided, however, that a local governing authority shall not enter into such contract for the collection of moneys owed as a result of a court order sentencing a defendant to a probationary sentence or placing a defendant under probationary supervision solely because such defendant is unable to pay the court imposed fines and statutory surcharges when such defendant's sentence is imposed.