Georgia Statutes
§ 15-2-19 — Law assistants
Georgia § 15-2-19
O.C.G.A. § 15-2-19 (2026).
The Justices of the Supreme Court shall be authorized to appoint law assistants for the use of the court and to remove them at pleasure. The law assistants shall have been admitted to the bar of this state as practicing attorneys; provided, however, that an individual who graduated from law school but who is not a member of the bar of this state may be appointed as a law assistant so long as he or she is admitted to the bar of this state within one year of such appointment. It shall be the duty of the law assistants to attend all sessions of the court, if so ordered, and generally to perform the duties incident to the role of law assistant.