Georgia Statutes
§ 15-2-16 — Reversal and affirmance; minutes and reports to show concurrences and dissents
Georgia § 15-2-16
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-2-16 (2026).
(a)In all cases decided by the Supreme Court, the concurrence of a majority of the Justices shall be essential to a judgment of reversal. If the Justices are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than nine Justices, the concurrence of at least five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment.
(b)Both the minutes and the printed official reports shall show how many and which Justices concurred in each judgment rendered and which, if any, dissented therefrom.