Georgia Statutes
§ 15-19-60 — Consumer action for damages for violations
Georgia § 15-19-60
O.C.G.A. § 15-19-60 (2026).
Any consumer who is a party to a one-to-four family residential real estate transaction or a consumer debtor or a trustee of a consumer debtor in a bankruptcy case that involves a one-to-four family residential real property who is damaged by a violation of this article or a violation of the Supreme Court's rules or opinions governing the unlicensed practice of law shall be entitled to maintain a civil action to recover damages, treble damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and expenses of litigation. A claim for a violation of this Code section shall be asserted in an individual action only and shall not be the subject of a class action under Code Section 9-11-23 . This Code section shall not prevent the activities authorized by Code Section 15-19-52 , 15-19-53 , 15-19-54 , 15-19-59 , or 43