Georgia Statutes
§ 15-19-31 — Adoption of rules for organization and government of State Bar
Georgia § 15-19-31
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-19-31 (2026).
The Supreme Court shall have the authority by appropriate orders, upon recommendation made by the State Bar of Georgia, to adopt rules and regulations for the organization and government of the unified state bar and to define the rights, duties, and obligations of the members therein, including the payment of a reasonable license fee, and otherwise to regulate and govern the practice of law in this state, to the end that the unified state bar shall promote the best interest of the public by maintaining high standards of conduct in the legal profession and by aiding in the efficient administration of justice.