Georgia Statutes
§ 15-19-14 — Liens for services rendered; priority; modes of enforcement; other rights
Georgia § 15-19-14
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14 (2026).
(a)Attorneys at law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their clients in their possession for services rendered to them. They may retain the papers until the claims are satisfied and may apply the money to the satisfaction of the claims.
(b)Upon actions, judgments, and decrees for money, attorneys at law shall have a lien superior to all liens except tax liens; and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy such an action, judgment, or decree until the lien or claim of the attorney for his fees is fully satisfied. Attorneys at law shall have the same right and power over the actions, judgments, and decrees to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them.
(c)Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property and upon all judgm