Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-74 — Liability; immunity from suit; liability insurance or contracts of indemnity
Georgia § 15-18-74
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-74 (2026).
(a)If a solicitor-general fails to carry out the duties of office as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-18-66 without just cause, the solicitor-general shall be liable to rule as are attorneys at law.
(b)If a solicitor-general fails to attend court as required by law without just cause, the solicitor-general is liable to be fined $50.00 for each failure, to be retained out of the solicitor-general's salary.
(c)Solicitors-general of state courts and their staff shall be entitled to immunity from private suit for actions arising from the performance of their official duties to the same extent as district attorneys.
(d)The Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia is authorized to purchase policies of liability insurance or contracts of indemnity or to participate