Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-65 — Disqualification; solicitor-general pro tempore
Georgia § 15-18-65
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-65 (2026).
(a)When a solicitor-general's office is disqualified from interest or relationship to engage in the prosecution of a particular case or cases, such solicitor-general shall notify the executive director of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia of the disqualification. Upon receipt of such notification, the executive director of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall request the services of and thereafter appoint a solicitor-general, a district attorney, a retired prosecuting attorney as provided in Code Section 15-18-30 , other competent attorney, or an attorney from the Department of Law or the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia to act in place of the solicitor-general. The appointment of the solicitor-general pro tempore