Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-6-1 — Representation of state in juvenile court cases
Georgia § 15-18-6-1
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6-1 (2026).
(a)The district attorney shall be responsible for representing the state in any appeal from the juvenile court. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the district attorney shall be responsible for representing the state in the prosecution of delinquency cases in the juvenile court and may represent the state as parens patraie in cases involving a child in need of services. The district attorney may designate assistant district attorneys, investigators, victim and witness assistance personnel, and other employees to assist in juvenile court.
(b)In counties with a solicitor-general for the state court, the solicitor-general may, with the approval of the district attorney, represent the state in prosecution of juvenile traffic offenses and in any delinquency case arisin