Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-30 — Temporary assistance of retired prosecuting attorney
Georgia § 15-18-30
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-30 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, "retired prosecuting attorney" means a retired district attorney, assistant district attorney, solicitor-general, assistant solicitor-general, or retired attorney from the staff of the Department of Law or the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia who is receiving benefits under Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county or municipal retirement system and who has a minimum of ten years of service in any combination of such offices.
(b)In addition to any other provision of law, if a district attorney determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of any retired prosecuting attorney, that district attorney may make a request for assistance to the chairperson of the Prosecuting A