Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-27 — Allegation of indictable offense committed by district attorney or staff member; procedure if true bill found
Georgia § 15-18-27
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-27 (2026).
(a)When any person makes an affidavit before a judge of the superior court which alleges that the district attorney or a member of the staff of the district attorney has committed an indictable offense and the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed the alleged offense or the grand jury files a sealed report with the presiding judge that the grand jury has found reasonable grounds to believe that the district attorney or a member of the staff of the district attorney has committed such an offense and intends to proceed as provided in Code Sections 45-11-4 and 45-15-11 , it shall be the duty of the court to notify the Attorney General as provided in Code Section 15-18-5 .
(b)If a true bill is found, the case shall proceed as other criminal cases