Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-26 — Taking money or thing of value in exchange for official actions; ground for impeachment
Georgia § 15-18-26
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-26 (2026).
If a district attorney takes or agrees to take from any person money or any other valuable thing which is not authorized by law, the consideration whereof is a promise or undertaking to procure or to try to procure a finding by the grand jury of a "true bill" or "no bill" upon an indictment, or to make or not to make a presentment, or to postpone or delay a state case or an arrest, or to advise that it be done or how it may be done, and an indictment is handed down or a presentment is made to this effect, the district attorney shall be disqualified from further discharging his or her official duties until a trial is had upon the indictment or presentment. If the trial results in a conviction, he or she shall be fined and imprisoned, at the discretion of the court. Such a conviction is also