Georgia Statutes
§ 15-16-13 — Law enforcement contracts with municipalities authorized; reimbursement to county
Georgia § 15-16-13
O.C.G.A. § 15-16-13 (2026).
(a)The sheriffs of the various counties of this state are authorized to contract with the governing body of any municipal corporation located within their respective counties, with the written consent of the governing authority of the county, for the purpose of providing law enforcement services to the municipal corporation. Such contracts may include undertakings by the sheriff to perform any police function, to exercise any police power, or to render any police service on behalf of the contracting municipal corporation. Upon the execution of any such contract and within the limitations contained in the contract, the sheriff and his deputies may exercise the same powers as possessed by the contracting municipal corporation with respect to police services and all powers necessary or incid