Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-66 — Preliminary oath to be administered to grand jurors
Georgia § 15-12-66
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-66 (2026).
(a)Prior to empaneling, swearing, and charging the grand jury, the presiding judge and the district attorney may examine prospective grand jurors as to their qualifications to serve as provided in Code Sections 15-12-4 and 15-12-60 . Such examination shall be conducted after the administration of the preliminary oath set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section. Any prospective grand juror who is not qualified to serve shall be excused by the presiding judge.
(b)Prior to examination, the presiding judge, the district attorney, or the clerk shall administer the following oath or affirmation to prospective grand jurors: "You shall give true answers to all questions as may be asked by the court or the district attorney concerning your qualifications to serve as a grand juror."