Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-60 — Qualifications of grand jurors; impact of ineligibility
Georgia § 15-12-60
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-60 (2026).
(a)Any citizen of this state 18 years of age or older who has resided in the county for at least six months preceding the time of service shall be eligible and liable to serve as a grand juror.
(b)Any person who holds any elective office in state or local government or who has held any such office within a period of two years preceding the time of service as a grand juror shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror.
(c)The following individuals shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror:
(1)Any individual who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has not had his or her civil rights restored;
(2)Any individual who has been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent;
(3)Any individual charged with a felony offense and who is in a pretrial release