Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-46 — Adjournment of term pending choosing of trial or grand jurors
Georgia § 15-12-46
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-46 (2026).
If juries have not been chosen for any regular term of the superior court and there is not sufficient time for choosing and summoning prospective trial and grand jurors to serve at the regular term, the judge of the superior court for the county in which the failure has occurred, by order passed at chambers, may adjourn the court to another day, may require the requisite number of prospective trial and grand jurors to be summoned, and may enforce their attendance at the term so called.