Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-166 — Jurors not challenged to be sworn
Georgia·Title 15
If a juror is found competent and is not challenged peremptorily by the state, he shall be put upon the accused. Unless he is challenged peremptorily by the accused, the juror shall be sworn to try the case.