Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-164 — Questions on voir dire; setting aside juror for cause
Georgia § 15-12-164
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164 (2026).
(a)On voir dire examination in a felony trial, the jurors shall be asked the following questions:
(1)"Have you, for any reason, formed and expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the accused?" If the juror answers in the negative, the question in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be propounded to him;
(2)"Have you any prejudice or bias resting on your mind either for or against the accused?" If the juror answers in the negative, the question in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be propounded to him;
(3)"Is your mind perfectly impartial between the state and the accused?" If the juror answers this question in the affirmative, he shall be adjudged and held to be a competent juror in all cases where the authorized penalty for the offense does not involve the