Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-163 — Challenges for cause; hearing of evidence; when objection may be made
Georgia § 15-12-163
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-163 (2026).
(a)When each juror is called, he shall be presented to the accused in such a manner that he can be distinctly seen.
(b)The state or the accused may make any of the following objections to the juror:
(1)That the juror is not a citizen, resident in the county;
(2)That the juror is under 18 years of age;
(3)That the juror is incompetent to serve because of mental illness or intellectual disability, or that the juror is intoxicated;
(4)That the juror is so near of kin to the prosecutor, the accused, or the victim as to disqualify the juror by law from serving on the jury;
(5)That the juror has been convicted of a felony in a federal court or any court of a state of the United States and the juror's civil rights have not been restored; or (6) That the juror is unable to communicate in th