Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-160-1 — Impanelling jurors for criminal trials; choosing and summoning prospective jurors if necessary to fill panel
Georgia § 15-12-160-1
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-160-1 (2026).
On and after July 1, 2012, when any person stands indicted for a felony, the court shall have impaneled 30 jurors from which the defense and prosecution may strike jurors; provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the court shall have impaneled 42 jurors from which the defense and state may strike jurors. If, for any reason, after striking from the panel there remain fewer than 12 qualified jurors to try the case, the clerk shall choose and cause to be summoned such numbers of persons who are competent prospective jurors as may be necessary to provide a full panel or successive panels. In making up the panel or successive panels, the clerk shall choose the names of prospective trial jurors in the same manner as prospective tri