Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-135 — Disqualification for relationship to interested party
Georgia § 15-12-135
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-135 (2026).
(a)All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any juror, irrespective of his relationship to a party to the case or his interest in the case, shall be qualified to try any civil case when there is no defense filed unless one of the parties to the case objects to the related juror.