Georgia Statutes
§ 15-12-122 — Demand of jury panels from which to select jury in civil actions in the state courts and the superior courts
Georgia § 15-12-122
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-122 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in all civil actions in the state courts, each party may demand a full panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all cases the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the first strike, until a jury of six persons is impaneled to try the case.
(2)In all civil actions in the state courts in which the claim for damages is greater than $50,000.00,